learning Anniversary

I have learned in Unit 3, paragraph 27 the blending of m and n.  I jumped over to Unit 16, paragraph 133-5.  So does ‘meant’ and ‘mend’ really transcribe as
 ?
Or do meant and mend still follow after paragraph 27?
What about the past form of ‘remain’?  Remained transcibing as:
  ?
As always, thank you.

(by i-gmail for everyone)
 

2 comments Add yours
  1. No, they don't form the nd (or nt) blends.  They are written as below:   meant = mn – t (no nt blend) mend = mn – d (no md blend) remained = r – e – mn – disjoined t (because "remain" is a brief form)   FYI, the word "mended" is written as mn – dd.  

Leave a Reply